PRIVACY POLICY

We take our responsibilities as a data controller seriously; this Privacy Policy explains how we (Red Savannah Ltd) will use your personal information. For the purposes of data protection legislation, we are the data controller and also use third parties to process your data on our behalf.

1. STORAGE AND USE OF INFORMATION

Red Savannah require personal information to interact with our clients, produce quotations/proposals, respond to our clients’ enquiries and fulfil the bookings made with us. As such we process the following information:

  • Contact information in order to communicate with clients regarding their requirements and preferences, send quotations/proposals, organise subsequent booking arrangements and send any official booking documentation to the client. Contact information is also stored to identify inbound communications, to authenticate clients when they contact us and may also be used in emergency situations if necessary.
  • Payment information in order to take payments at various stages of the booking, to hold as security deposit and to make refunds if required.
  • Disability, dietary and medical requirements in order to provide relevant support and tailor the booking arrangements around accommodating the disability, dietary or medical requirements. We treat this information with sensitivity and will only share this with your agreement.
  • Passport information in order to fulfil your travel arrangements where required by providers which form part of the booking.
  • Details of additional passengers (including passport and contact information) in order to confirm accommodation numbers, book flights and enable person-specific travel arrangements.
  • Information regarding any membership of loyalty schemes in order to provide the best value package for your booking.
  • Any other details you provide about yourself and your party that you deem important for us to know in the process of delivering your booking, we use this to ensure your booking is tailored to your requirements.

The information we collect will be used in a variety of ways depending on the services we are providing for you. The primary purpose is to satisfy our role as a tour operator acting on behalf of our clients to plan and make travel arrangements. Your information is collected and stored securely together as part of a booking file relating to your trip. We use the information in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you in providing our services and also consider it to be in the legitimate interests of our clients that we maintain a record of the requirements and preferences you have communicated in order to deliver a truly bespoke travel experience for them. We want the booking experience to be as easy and convenient as possible, as such we retain the personal information you provide for up to a duration of up to five years following your most recent trip so that it can be used to get in touch with you and for any future bookings you make. If we do not have any interactions with you in this year period, we remove all of your information from our systems.  In all circumstances your Passport information will be removed from our systems two years after the return date of your latest booking. If you would prefer that we do not retain your information, you can let us know by contacting us directly (Telephone: +44 (0)1242 787800 or E-mail: inspired@redsavannah.com).

Your personal information, as listed above, is held in a password protected database on a secure server only accessible to relevant, authorised employees of Red Savannah Ltd. When details are submitted online, they are received in a format only accessible by Red Savannah employees and our web-site support team with the necessary authorisation levels and password(s) to access the information. The confidentiality of your information is vital to us so we follow internal policies regarding the handling, storage and retention of information that seek to ensure your information is kept secure.

Please note that when you make a booking via a travel agency, your travel agency will have different privacy policies from our own and we advise you check what these are. When they send your information to us, we process them as described in this privacy policy.

HIDE SECTION: 1. STORAGE AND USE OF INFORMATION

2. MARKETING

E-newsletters are only sent to those who have specifically expressed interest in receiving information about our company and recipients may at any time unsubscribe by clicking on the relevant link in the e-newsletter or by contacting us directly (Telephone: +44 (0)1242 787800 or E-mail: inspired@redsavannah.com). We will occasionally send out direct mail to those who have expressed an interest in receiving brochures, leaflets or other Red Savannah collateral and recipients may at any time unsubscribe by contacting us directly using the contact details above.

HIDE SECTION: 2. MARKETING

3. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

In order to deliver our booking commitments to you, it is necessary for us to share relevant personal information with those individuals and companies who provide various services throughout your booking. This is necessary because without your information our travel partners, associates and suppliers would be unable to fulfil the booking contractually.

Third Parties may include, but not exclusively;

  • Airlines
  • Car Rental Companies
  • Transfer Services
  • Accommodation providers
  • Food and Beverage Managers
  • Concierges
  • Ground Handlers
  • Guides
  • Security Personnel
  • Emergency Services

We require them to process your personal information solely for the purpose of delivering a service necessary for the operation of your booking with us. This requirement to process your information does not extend beyond the scope of the booking and we request that providers do not retain the information for any longer than it is needed.

Red Savannah are based within the United Kingdom but work with a number of suppliers and third parties that fall outside of the European Economic (EEA) and will have different regulations determining how personal information is handled. For some bookings, it is necessary that information that we have collected about you will be sent to and held in countries outside of the EEA who form part of the booking. Where we do transfer your information to suppliers based outside of the EEA, we will take all steps we can to ensure that it is adequately protected and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you would like to know about the third parties specific to your booking, please contact us to find out more (Telephone: +44 (0)1242 787800 or E-mail: inspired@redsavannah.com).

HIDE SECTION: 3. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

4. ON-LINE COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

To provide you with specific services, updates, offers and news, you may voluntarily supply us with information (such as contact information and travel preferences) to enable us to expedite the information requested. This may include, but is not limited to, a request to join our e-newsletter list, receive a brochure, create a 'Wish List', enter a competition or prize draw, make an enquiry or submit a booking form. We use your information to provide you with a more personalised service, for example by tailoring the communications that we send to you with your preferred destinations, serving you only with advertising that we think you might like and/or ensuring you have all the information you have requested from us. We do this on the basis of our legitimate interests to present you with the most suitable and interesting products and services.

HIDE SECTION: ​4. ON-LINE COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

5. SHARING PAGES

We use sharing functionality to enable visitors to our website to conveniently share pages which they may find of interest via their preferred social media communications, such as Facebook and Twitter. When you do this, we collect the metadata that indicates that this has happened (which we use to understand how our website is being used and what products users are interested in) but do not gain any access to your social media accounts. Please note that social media sites have their own privacy and security features and we urge you to ensure your privacy settings on these sites are appropriate to your requirements before sharing pages.

HIDE SECTION: 5. SHARING PAGES

6. APPLYING FOR A JOB

If you are applying for a role at Red Savannah, any personal information that is provided as part of the recruitment process will only be used for the purpose of processing your application.

We will use your contact details to get in touch with you to progress the application and any other information provided by you to assess your suitability for the role for which you have applied.

Your information will only be kept for the duration required to make a recruitment decision about the specific role for which you have applied. If your application is unsuccessful and would not like to be considered for any other positions at the company we will destroy all copies of your application four months after the position has been filled.

We will store your information securely and ensure only those involved in the recruitment process are able to access it.

HIDE SECTION: 6. APPLYING FOR A JOB

7. TO CONTACT US

If you have any queries or concerns about our use of personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us. We want to make sure that the personal data we hold about you is up to date and accurate. If any of your details need changing please let us know by calling or emailing us and we will amend them for you. Under the terms of the current Data Protection legislation, you can request a copy of the details we hold and process about you on our internal systems and that is being processed by Third Parties on our behalf. To request a copy of your information, please write to us (stating your name, the purpose of your request and a contact address and telephone number) at:

Red Savannah Ltd
Eagle Tower
Montpellier Drive
Cheltenham
Gloucestershire
GL50 1TA
United Kingdom

Please be aware, we may need you to provide additional information (such as to confirm your identity and/or to confirm what information you wish to access) in order to process your request. 

If you believe Red Savannah has not adequately addressed your concerns in a timely and satisfactory manner, you have the right to complain to the Regulator (Information Commissioner’s Office).

HIDE SECTION: 7. TO CONTACT US

This is the latest version (v.2.0 - 24/05/2018) of our Privacy Policy, it supersedes any previous versions. We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy from time to time.

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD A PDFdownload

brochure

Download our brochure to share with others or browse offline

DOWNLOAD BROCHURE